What is Piriton Children Allergy Syrup 150ml and what is it used for?
Relieves children's allergy symptoms including hay fever, itchy skin rashes and insect bite reactions. It contains Chlorphenamine maleate 2mg per 5ml.
Suitable for: Children aged 1 year and over.
How to use Piriton Children Syrup 150ml
Always use Piriton Children Syrup 150ml exactly as described in the Patient Information Leaflet or as advised by a healthcare professional. Follow the recommended dose, method of use and maximum treatment duration for this product, and do not exceed the stated dose.
Important information about Piriton Children Syrup 150ml
- Do not use if you have ever had an allergic reaction to antihistamines or any of the ingredients.
- If you have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) prescribed for depression in the last two weeks.
- If you are taking other medicines containing antihistamines, including products for the relief of colds and coughs.
Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Piriton Children’s Allergy Syrup can have side effects, but not everybody gets them. Children and older people are more prone to side effects.
How to store Piriton Children Syrup 150ml
Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Store below 25ºC. Protect from light.
Always read the product packaging and Patient Information Leaflet before use.
Always read the product packaging and Patient Information Leaflet before use. If you are unsure whether this medicine is suitable for you, speak to a pharmacist or other healthcare professional.







