What is Nurofen for Children Double Strength 200 mg/5 ml Strawberry Oral Suspension 100ml and what is it used for?
Double strength suspension for relief of pain and fever in children. It contains Ibuprofen 200mg per 5ml.
Suitable for: Children aged 3 months to 12 years.
How to use Nurofen Children Double Strength
Always use Nurofen Children Double Strength exactly as described in the Patient Information Leaflet or as advised by a healthcare professional. Follow the recommended dose, method of use and maximum treatment duration for this product, and do not exceed the stated dose.
Important information about Nurofen Children Double Strength
- Do not use if you are allergic to ibuprofen or other similar painkillers.
- Have ever suffered from shortness of breath, asthma, a runny nose, swelling on their face and/or hands or hives after using Aspirin or.
- Ther similar painkillers (NSAIDs).
Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Side effects may be minimised by taking the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve the symptoms.
How to store Nurofen Children Double Strength
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of. Do not store above 25 °C.
Always read the product packaging and Patient Information Leaflet before use.
Always read the product packaging and Patient Information Leaflet before use. If you are unsure whether this medicine is suitable for you, speak to a pharmacist or other healthcare professional.







