What is Nurofen Day & Night Cold & Flu 200mg/5mg 16 Tablets and what is it used for?
Day and night relief for cold and flu symptoms including congestion, headache, fever and body aches. It contains Ibuprofen 200mg, Phenylephrine hydrochloride 5mg.
Suitable for: Adults and children over 12 years.
How to use Nurofen Day Night 16 Tabs
Always use Nurofen Day Night 16 Tabs exactly as described in the Patient Information Leaflet or as advised by a healthcare professional. Follow the recommended dose, method of use and maximum treatment duration for this product, and do not exceed the stated dose.
Important information about Nurofen Day Night 16 Tabs
- Do not use if you are allergic to ibuprofen, phenylephrine hydrochloride or any other ingredients of this medicine or to aspirin or other painkillers.
- Do not use if you have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding.
- Do not use if you have had a worsening of asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when previously taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines.
Possible side effects
Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and is effective against aches and pains (including headache), swelling and can also reduce a fever. Phenylephrine hydrochloride (nasal decongestant) reduces swelling in the passages of the nose, relieving nasal congestion and reducing the pressure which may cause a headache.
How to store Nurofen Day Night 16 Tabs
Do not store above 25°C (77°F). Store in a dry place. Store in the original.
Always read the product packaging and Patient Information Leaflet before use.
Always read the product packaging and Patient Information Leaflet before use. If you are unsure whether this medicine is suitable for you, speak to a pharmacist or other healthcare professional.







